Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://wisec.ee and https://wisec.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact form

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We don’t track each individual, but we collect visitor statistics. All data will be kept in same server as this website and not shared with any third party.

Who we share your data with

Our hosting provider virtuaal.com has access to the server and so to containing data, but there are no other parties processing the data.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment in the contact form, the comment and its metadata are retained 5 years. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically.

What rights you have over your data

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Data will be stored in Virtuaal.com hosting in Estonia, EU region.

Your contact information

Any inquiries to be sent to info@wisec.ee

Additional information

How we protect your data

All communication is encrypted on transit using TLS v1.2 or better.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Monitoring, incident response procedure and reporting to authorities procedure

What third parties we receive data from

none

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

none

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Andmekaitse Inspektsioon